Audioboo Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy and security. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") sets out how any information, including personal information, that we collect from you or that you provide to us will be collected and used. Please read it carefully (it is part of our Terms and Conditions). If you don't agree to it and don't want to be bound by it, then you won't be able to use the parts of Audioboo that require registration. If you do register, we will assume that you accept this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or would like to change or update the data we hold about you, please email us at support@audioboo.fm

We may have to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes made will be posted on the following webpage http://audioboo.fm/privacy and might also be communicated by e-mail or other means. Each change will become effective when posted and we will assume that your continued use of Audioboo after posting is your acceptance of the change.

For registration, we ask you for a username (which may be your "Twitter" username) and a password. You can update this information at any time by emailing us at support@audioboo.fm. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is reasonably necessary.

We will use the information you send us to:

provide Audioboo to you and its various services as set out in our Terms and Conditions; contact you in response to your requests or to notify you of updates, new content, messages or other news relating to Audioboo; contact you about products and services we feel may be of interest to you; and process and deal with any other enquiries or complaints you make.

Before we stream audio, Content and/or User Content to you, we may log your IP address in order to confirm your location. An IP address does not include personal information about you.

We may collect information about your general usage of Audioboo by using "cookies" which allow us to collect certain information in order to help us monitor your use of Audioboo, so that we can contact you with Audioboo news (such as to inform you of new events, including new content or when you have received a message) and recommendations, and to provide generic, non-personal information to third parties. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies contain information that we can read when you revisit the Audioboo website. Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify users' passwords. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer you can change your browser to prevent that. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Audioboo. For more information on cookies and how to disable them you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may keep the message in order to process your enquiries and to improve our services.

We promise to keep your information confidential except where we are compelled to disclose it by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), or where you have given us your express consent to sharing the information with others.

We will not share your personal information with any third party (other than a third party engaged by the Company to operate the Site or any part of the Site or its function, including any processors) without your permission. We may sometimes want to share the information you give with others, such as companies who wish to provide goods and services to you so that they can contact you direct. Before we do that we will ask you to say if you're happy for us to do so via ticking an opt-in box. We will do our best to ensure that any such third parties follow our instructions and don't use your personal information in a way you haven't approved. Otherwise, we won't share your information with anyone else (except where the law requires).

Please note that countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA, but we shall ensure that any third parties to whom we transfer data adhere to the security measures set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 (as may be amended) (the "Act"). By registering to use the Site, you consent to us transferring and processing your personal information outside the EEA.

You are welcome to see the information we hold about you at any time, but we might make a small charge to cover some of the cost of providing the information (but no more than allowed by law).

We have installed security measures to make sure that any personal information you give us is protected against loss, misuse or alteration. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot completely guarantee the safety of your personal information and cannot be responsible for any breach of security when Audioboo is used (except in the case of our negligence). We are, however, confident in our security measures, and it is always a top priority of ours to ensure that your information is kept confidential.

We will not hold personal information where the user has disclosed that he/she is under the age of 13.

Please remember that any personal data which you share in public areas will be available to third parties. This personal data may be listened to, viewed, collected and used by third parties over whom we have no control. We are not responsible for the information you make available in any public areas or for any use that any third party may make of such information.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within the Site to other websites.  We therefore encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third party websites.